CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A89283

Ms. Laura M. Denny
Edison Brothers Stores Inc.
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of women's swimwear from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated November 5, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample "Solid" is a women's swimsuit of 55% cotton, 35% polyester and 10% spandex knit material. The top features an underwire, an 1 1/2" wide elasticized banding on the top third of the cups which has sewn to it on each side another strip of banding which is slipped over the wearers head. The bathing suit is sold with two bottoms, a bikini bottom with hi- cut elasticized leg openings and an elasticized waist and a brief type with boy cut legs and an enclosed elasticized waistband. The three piece suit is classifiable as swimwear. The applicable subheading for style "solid" will be 6112.49.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: women's or girls' swimwear: of other textile materials, of cotton. The duty rate will be 13.8 percent ad valorem. Style "solid" falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division